A resource provided by the Department of Rangeland, Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Seabird Research Assistants – Maine
Audubon Seabird Institute
Maine coast islands
$525/week, plus food and accommodations
Last Date to Apply
Several positions available. Positions begin as early as May 2 (start date variable by island, but no later than May 23) and end on August 15 or August 30.
Job description: Audubon's Seabird Institute manages seven island research stations off the coast of Maine. Study species vary by island, but may include Arctic, Common, Roseate, and Least Terns, Atlantic Puffins, Black Guillemots, Razorbills, Laughing Gulls, Common Eiders, Leach’s Storm-Petrels, and wading birds. Work includes, but is not limited to: monitoring seabird populations, productivity, and growth; conducting seabird diet studies; banding and resighting birds; removing invasive vegetation; educating island visitors; assisting with predator management; data entry and proofing; and camp maintenance.
Island field teams consist of 2 to 5 people (depending on island and time of year) and are led by the Island Supervisor. All field team members participate in seabird research and camp maintenance duties. Living conditions on the islands are rustic; at each island, a cabin or wall tent serves as the base of field operations, and field team members sleep in their own tents. Island field stations have limited electricity (solar panels power research needs), propane stoves, composting toilets, and no running water.
Field teams will spend the entire field season living on island. Those working on inshore islands (3 of the 7 islands) may have the ability to go ashore (about every 3 weeks) to assist with procuring food and supplies for the field stations. On offshore islands, food and supplies will be delivered approximately every three weeks.
Bachelor’s degree (or upper level undergraduate) in biology or a related field, with at least one full season of previous avian field experience. Must be in excellent physical condition (capable of climbing over rugged terrain and slippery rocks and able to lift approximately 50 lbs.) and have wilderness camping experience; Ability to work independently and as part of a team, and to get along with people of diverse backgrounds; Capable of working long hours outdoors in variable weather conditions; Must be able to sit in a small blind for three hours and maintain focus on data collection; Comfortable on the water in small boats; A sense of humor, willingness to learn, dedication to wildlife conservation, and interest in seabirds and isolated islands; Previous experience with bird banding, rowing, hunting/trapping, and living in remote field camps are helpful; Must provide own binoculars, tent, sleeping pad, and sleeping bag.
To Apply: Submit a cover letter, resume, and list of 3 references with contact information to firstname.lastname@example.org and include position applying for in the subject line.